Address: 46, Mesrop Mashtots Ave, Yerevan
About the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra
The Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra (ANPO) is an orchestra based in Yerevan, Armenia. It has always been considered as one of the leading orchestras of the former Soviet Union. Established in 1925  by Arshak Adamian and Alexander Spendiaryan it is the national center of professional orchestral music in Armenia. The ANPO features the works of Armenian composers and is committed to supporting the performance of new orchestral work in the programs interesting and for regular visitors, connoisseurs, tourists and young people. The ANPO serves as Ambassador of Armenian music worldwide and tours regularly. The ANPO performs concerts at its residence – the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall, one of the architectural pearls of Yerevan designed by Alexander Tamanian – and hosts an audience of 1300 seats.
For detailed information about the Orchestra and the Hall please follow this link.