The welcoming address of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia
The United Nations adopted the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide on December 9 1948. Through it the international community clearly expressed its resolve to never again allow the occurrence of this atrocity.
Since then, we have repeatedly voiced the tenet of “Never Again”, but despite our efforts, the genocides have not ceased. Extremism, discrimination and hatred continue to rattle the international agenda. The decline of multilateralism and respect for human rights is especially worrying at a time when international cooperation and strong institutions, and specifically the United Nations, are needed more than ever.
Armenia has consistently worked within the framework of the United Nations and with its numerous partners to raise awareness of the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, of continuous threats and challenges related to hate crimes. Armenia has also worked towards developing legal and institutional capacities for the prevention of these crimes.
Numerous resolutions related to the genocide prevention agenda initiated by Armenia have had a significant contribution in terms of coordinating international efforts in this regard. In 2015 the United Nations General Assembly, at its 69th session, adopted by consensus the resolution on designating December 9 as the “International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime”.
Armenia has been resolute in voicing the importance and priority of early prevention, which requires a sufficient capacity to detect, examine and respond to early warning signs. The failure to do so can result in uncontrollable developments which can eventually lead to mass atrocities. Early prevention means early action, the foundation of which is awareness. That is precisely the purpose of this site, to inform broader society of the ongoing efforts and consolidated measures of the international community aimed at the prevention of genocide and crimes against humanity in order to put you, the visitor, at the forefront of the struggle for the early prevention of genocide.
Therefore, I would like to welcome you to the website dedicated to Armenia’s genocide prevention agenda. By visiting this site, you confirm your determination to assert once and for all the “Never Again.”